MapADay Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 13, 2020


1. Introduction

Thank you for using MapADay. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data that we collect from you when you use our website or downloaded applications.

2. What data do we collect?

Our company collects the following data:

  • At sign up: Personal identification information (Name, email address, year of birth). We save this information in your profile data.
  • When you create a MapADay public profile, any of the following information that you provide us: Location, Headline, Image, AboutMe description, Profile links to any social media sites you give us, e.g. Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram. We save this information in your profile data.
  • When you create a search profile, you can provide for each profile: location, budget, travel preferences, children and birth years, accompanying adults, genres of interest, target groups of interest (e.g. items primarily for children, adults, or seniors). We save this information in your profile data.
  • When you click on the heart icon for an item, we save that information in your profile data.
  • When you submit a new Place or Event, all of the data that you submit associated with defining the place or event.
  • When you submit a review, your review score and comments

3. How do we collect your data?

You directly provide MapADay with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or through one of our applications.
  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

4. How will we use your data?

MapADay collects your data so that we can:

  • Provide you with a service to find places or events to visit that match your profile
  • Learn from your preferences and activity in order to be able to improve our suggestions to you
  • Email you periodically with suggestions of places or events to visit
  • Allow you to expand the directory of places and events
We do not share your data with partner companies. However, we use APIs and services from Google within your web browser in order to provide Maps data and reCaptcha (security) service. For example, we use Google's reCaptcha service to try to validate that a real use is using our site, and not a robot. We also use Google Maps APIs for showing maps and converting location addresses into a form that our system can understand. You agree to Google's Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.

5. How do we store your data?

  • MapADay securely stores your data within the Google Cloud in data centres located within the EU.
  • Personal data is never downloaded outside of the production cloud environment.
  • Connectivity to the cloud servers for operations and maintenance is strictly controlled and undertaken over a secure connection.
MapADay will keep your data until you delete your account, or in the event that we decide to delete your account or close our service.

6. Marketing

MapADay would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop MapADay from contacting you for marketing purposes.

7. What are your data protection rights?

MapADay would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights.

Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access - You have the right to request MapADay for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to request that MapADay correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that MapADay complete information that you think is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure - You have the right to request that MapADay erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to MapADay's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability You have the right to request that MapADay transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.
If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of there rights, please contact us:

8. Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

MapADay uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Storing your preferences
  • Understanding how you use our website
There may also be cookies used by our partner services outside of our control. Please refer to the Google policies referred to previously in this document. We also use Google Analytics to understand user behaviour, so that we can improve the end user experience.

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - MapADay uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and the location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your brower not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

9. Privacy policies of other websites

The MapADay website and applications contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

10. Changes to our privacy policy

MapADay keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page, together with the date of last update.

11. How to contact us

If you have any questions regarding MapADay's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

12. How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that MapADay has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.